IB Diploma Programme, Middle Years Programme and IGCSE results for Fountainhead Schools.
Every Diploma Programme class since 2016, shown beside the IB’s own world
average for the same session. Both are averages of the students awarded the Diploma,
which is the basis the IB publishes on — the two numbers are directly comparable. These
are the school’s figures, published from the results system rather than transcribed.
×4.2the cohort has grown since 2016
993graduates across 11 classes
764diplomas awarded
32.97average in 2026, against a world average of 30.9
The school against the world, 2016–2026
The cohort has grown from 37 students to 157 over that period.
In every session the IB publishes a comparable figure for, the school has finished above
the world average — by between 1.6 and 2.1 points
— while taking in four times as many students.
Fountainhead IB world average
Both lines peak in 2020–21, when the IB awarded grades without exams worldwide.
A school series shown on its own would read as a decline; it is the world moving.
Diploma average and cohort size by year, against the IB world average
Class
Sat
School
World
Diplomas
Highest
2026
157
32.97
30.9
115
44
2025
153
32.69
30.6
114
41
2024
159
32.35
30.3
121
43
2023
121
31.82
30.2
94
44
2022
99
33.68
32
87
44
2021
75
34.59
33
63
43
2020
55
33.16
31.3
38
41
2019
48
32.48
—
42
41
2018
49
31.63
—
38
41
2017
40
33.9
—
31
44
2016
37
31.1
—
21
39
IB Diploma Programme
Scored out of 45, with the diploma awarded on 24 points and the core.
Class of 2026
157 students · sat 2026
32.97school average / 45
30.9world average
44highest achieved
115diplomas awarded
9course awards
2.07 points
above
the world average.
Score bands
Among the students awarded the Diploma.
30 points & above84 of 115
36 points & above36 of 115
40 points & above12 of 115
Highlights
15A grades in the Extended Essay
37A grades in Theory of Knowledge
published from the IBDP Results system (Fountainhead School, Kunkni), the school's record of the IB session.
Class of 2025
153 students · sat 2025
32.69school average / 45
30.6world average
41highest achieved
114diplomas awarded
14course awards
2.09 points
above
the world average.
Score bands
Among the students awarded the Diploma.
30 points & above84 of 114
36 points & above31 of 114
40 points & above7 of 114
published from the IBDP Results system (Fountainhead School, Kunkni), the school's record of the IB session.
IB Middle Years Programme
Scored out of 56 across eight subject groups plus the personal project.
Class of 2027
157 students · sat 2025 provisional
45.68school average / 56
37.71world average
55highest achieved
Score bands
Among the students awarded the Diploma.
40 points & above128 of 157
45 points & above96 of 157
50 points & above42 of 157
53 points7
54 points7
55 points1
Highlights
88Perfect 7s — Mathematics
58Perfect 7s — Integrated Sciences
48Perfect 7s — Interdisciplinary Unit
43Perfect 7s — Personal Project
37Perfect 7s — Integrated Humanities
14Perfect 7s — Language & Literature (English)
9Perfect 7s — Arts, Design & PHE
6Perfect 7s — Language Acquisition (Hindi)
transcribed from the published IB MYP Class of 2027 result cards.
Fountainhead World Global School
FWGS began its Diploma Programme recently, and its year groups are small. Publishing a single
year would say more about individual students than about the school, so its 4
sessions are shown combined — the same rule the rest of this site uses wherever a single
year would be too thin.
2023–2026 combined
45 students across 4 sessions
30.37average / 45
30.55world average, same sessions
36highest achieved
19diplomas awarded
0.18 points
below
the world average.
published from the IBDP Results system (Fountainhead World Global School), pooling the 4 sessions 2023-2026; individual cohorts are too small to publish separately.
Figures marked provisional were transcribed from the published result cards and are awaiting
reconciliation against the results system, which will become their source. No individual
student is identified on this page.